The Flood Family

My maternal grandfather was Alfred Edward Waites, his marriage certificate was witnessed by William Flood who's father, also William, was married to Mary Elizabeth Waites. William Flood, the elder, was the father of Charles Flood, so Charles Flood was Alfred Edward's cousin and the nephew of my great grandfather Charles James Edward Waites, who in fact died at the home of Charles at 118 Beeston Hill, Holbeck, Leeds, on 29th November 1916. He was buried at Beeston Cemetery.
Much of the information on this page was supplied by my 3rd cousin Victor Frank Flood, of Leeds. We have recently exchanged correspondence. As far as I am aware this is the first contact between our families for over 70 years.

This family group photograph of Charles Flood and his family was sent to my grandparents as a Christmas greeting in 1912. From left to right the group is: Charles, Laulie,Ida, Dorothy (Dolly), Olive, Charles (Charlie), Victor, Aubrey, Clifford, Margaret (Madge) and their mother, Laura.
This is the greeting on the reverse of the group photo
This is Olive too.
This is Olive
Laulie
Madge
The three photographs here are of Madge, who seems to have been something of a favourite. The photo on the right was a Christmas greeting in 1920. A reproduction of the reverse side is shown below.
This is the 1920 Christmas greeting on the reverse side of the phot of Madge above.
Madge again
A young Madge
Updated February 8, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ON HIS hundredth birthday in January Alf Flood, Ti's oldest pensioner, settled himself on the piano stool in his Sheen, London, sitting room and played a gentle Chopin Mazurka, Of course, there were other celebrations to mark the great day: a telegram from the Queen and another from TI chairman Sir Brian Kellett, a cheque from the domestic appliance division and another, together with a birthday cake, from the Legal and General Assurance Company who administer the old pension scheme to which he belongs. And visits from relatives and neighbours.
But it was to the piano, which he first learned to play as a schoolboy from his music master, Bandy' Evans, that he turned for a special treat. Although his eyesight is nearly gone he remembers many of the pieces he used to play, especially his favourite Chopin, Grieg and Chaminade. He still has a sensitive, musical touch and masters the most complicated runs without hesitation.
Alf comes from a long line of tinsmiths and sheet metal workers. His grandfather was a tinsmith in Devon and both his father and two elder brothers followed the trade in London, working for George Glover, a company making gas meters just off the Kings Road in Chelsea. (He still cherishes an illuminated address his father received from his workmates more than a century ago for his work as secretary of the mutual loan fund). But Alf did better: he won scholarships from board school, first to United Westminster and then to Emmanual School at Wandsworth Common. In fact, he received a letter from the present headmaster to congratulate him on his hundredth birthday. 'Appalling handwriting', Alf commented.
Just before he was 15 he left school and Went to Pitmans to learn shorthand and typing and got his first job, at 8 shillings a week, in a City shipping firm which owned four 2,500-tonners. From there he joined the Civil Service - as a boy clerk in the Office of Works, where he had to hand-write letters drafted by senior clerks. He was there during Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee in 1897 and was given a grandstand view from one of the big wooden stands built on Constitution Hill. 'Yes, I saw all the crowned heads of Europe ride by in their carriages', he recalls. 'There was "Little Willie", who became the Kaiser, and the Tsar of Russia and I don't know how many more'.
In 1902, thanks to his elder brother, he got the job of private clerk to Edward Richmond - Edward Walter Tiller Richmond, to give him his full name - founder of the Richmonds Gas Stove Company of Warrington, who had just taken over George Glover. There, sitting on a high stool in front of a desk with a flap which opened, he wrote in copperplate in great big ledgers which cost £5 each even at that time. That job lasted only ten months, for at the end of that time Mr Richmond, who was only 39, had an accident while on a cycle tour of the West Country and after lingering a fortnight in a pub, died. So he joined the clerks at George Glover and became head clerk, a job which he held until he retired in 1947.
As the only man left in the office he escaped call-up in the first world war and witnessed instead the first invasion of offices by women. 'They were very nice girls who had had some office training at school and they fitted in very easily', he says. 'They kept ledgers and day books and could write decently in those days - more than they do now'.
The second world war nearly brought tragedy. In 1944 Alf and his wife were at home in the house they had lived in since it was built in 1910 when a bomb fell. They dived under the table and felt the whole house come down around them.
One of his great interests has been photography. He began with a quarter-plate camera, paid for out of his savings, and his scrapbooks bear witness to the very high standards of composition and light and shade he achieved. A camera went with him on all his holidays and some of his country scenes and atmospheric shots in such places as Algiers were published in Country Life.

Name: Alfred Edwin FLOOD - 115

Birth Date: 1879
Death Date: 1979
Occupation: Company Secretary, George Glover & Co
Father: William FLOOD - 94 (1832-1898)
Mother: Mary Elizabeth WAITES - 37 (1833-1896) Last Modified: Jan 28, 2003

This article was published in the 'Tube Investments Journal' on the occasion of Alf's 100th birthday in 1979.

Alf was my 1st cousin twice removed.

 

This is cousin Charles a year or two on from the group photograph

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Descendants of Thomas Flood

1. Thomas FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

 

Children: Thomas

 

1.1 Thomas FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Place: Crediton, Devon

Christen Date: 29 Sep 1680

 

Spouse: Susanna DINNICOMBE

 

Marriage Date: 12 May 1704

 

Children: Thomas

 

1.1.1 Thomas FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Christen Date: 25 Mar 1705

 

Spouse: Elizabeth REEVE

 

Marriage Date: 6 Feb 1732

 

Children: William

 

1.1.1.1 William FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Place: Crediton, Devon

Christen Date: 31 Jan 1742

 

Spouse: Martha RUDALL

 

Marriage Date: 24 Jun 1764

 

Children: William

Elizabeth

 

1.1.1.1.1 William FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 1764

Birth Place: Crediton, Devon

Christen Date: 21 Nov 1766

Death Date: 1848

Death Place: Crediton

Occupation: Woolcomber

 

Notes:

In 1841 at Church Street, Crediton, Devon.

 

Spouse: Grace HOLSGROVE

Birth Date: 1782

Birth Place: Crediton

Christen Date: 1782

Death Date: 1860

Death Place: Crediton

Occupation: Weaver

 

Marriage Date: 4 Jun 1805

 

Children: William

Mary

Elizabeth

Martha

Thomas

James

 

1.1.1.1.1.1 William FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 1810

Birth Place: Crediton, Devon

Christen Date: 22 Jul 1810

Death Date: 1866

Death Place: Islington

Occupation: Tinplate Worker

 

Notes:

Family move to Exeter from Crediton In 1831.

Move from Exeter to London between 1837 and 1845. London address 35 Clements Lane.

William moved first to find employment and accomodation, travelling by coach. Mary and the children followed later in a carrier's wagon along with the furniture. the journey taking a week from Exeter to Hyde Park Corner where William met them.

1851 family living at 4 Catherine Street, Islington. Recorded in the census of that year.

 

Spouse: Mary ROWE

Birth Date: 1809

Birth Place: Crediton

Christen Date: 16 Jul 1809

Christen Place: Parish Church Of Crediton

Death Date: 1880

Death Place: Islington

Spouse Father: David Brooking ROWE

Spouse Mother: Mary CRANKLIN

 

Marriage Date: 28 Feb 1830

Marriage Place: St Sidwell's Parish Church, Exeter

 

Children: Mary Ann

William

James

Emma

Sarah Elizabeth Rowe

George Holsgrove

Ellen Catherine

 

1.1.1.1.1.1.1 Mary Ann FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 1830

Birth Place: Crediton

Occupation: Milliner

 

1.1.1.1.1.1.2 William FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 1832

Birth Place: Exeter

Death Date: 27 Jan 1898

Death Place: At Son Charles' Home

Occupation: Tinplate Worker 7

 

Notes:

In 1868 family move from Islington to 14 Warsill Street, Battersea.

In 1872 family move back to Islington, 1 Edward Square.

In 1882 family move from Islington to 8 Rawlings Street, Chelsea. when father William's place of employment, George Glover & Co Ltd was transferred from Pimlico to Kings Road, Chelsea.

Died at son Charles' home at 41 Parthenia Road, Fulham.

 

Spouse: Mary Elizabeth WAITES

Birth Date: 1 Feb 1833

Birth Place: 30 Barnsbury Row, Islington

Christen Date: 24 Feb 1833

Christen Place: Parish Church Of The Holy Trinity, Islington

Death Date: 6 Dec 1896

Death Place: 8, Rawling's Street, Chelsea

Religion: C Of E

Spouse Father: Charles WAITES (1806-)

Spouse Mother: Elizabeth GOULD (1802-)

 

Marriage Date: 29 Oct 1854

Marriage Place: Parish Church Of St Mary, Islington

 

Children: Mary Elizabeth Cranklin

William

George Charles

Elizabeth

Eliza Mary

Charles

Ellen Rebecca

Louisa Sarah

Grace

Frederick

Alfred Edwin

 

1.1.1.1.1.1.2.1 Mary Elizabeth Cranklin FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 3 Sep 1855

Death Date: 29 Mar 1856

 

1.1.1.1.1.1.2.2 William FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 15 May 1857

Birth Place: Islington

Death Date: 1924

Occupation: Tin Plate Worker

 

Notes:

In 1881 Census recorded at 15 Platt Street, London, Middlesex.

PRO RG11 0204/64

 

Spouse: Jane McLACHLAN

Birth Date: 1855

Birth Place: St. Giles, Middlesex

 

Marriage Date: 1880

 

Children: William

 

1.1.1.1.1.1.2.2.1 William FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 1881

Birth Place: St Pancras, London

 

Spouse: Y

 

Children: Y

 

1.1.1.1.1.1.2.2.1.1 Y FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

 

Spouse: Burdon?

 

Children: Glenn

 

1.1.1.1.1.1.2.2.1.1.1 Glenn BURDON

————————————————————————————————————————

 

1.1.1.1.1.1.2.3 George Charles FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 1 Jan 1859

Birth Place: Islington

Death Date: 4 Aug 1861

Death Place: Matilda Street, Islington

 

1.1.1.1.1.1.2.4 Elizabeth FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 7 Aug 1861

Birth Place: Matlda Street, Islington

Death Date: 1939

 

Spouse: BENNETT

 

1.1.1.1.1.1.2.5 Eliza Mary FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 3 Jun 1863

Birth Place: Islington

Death Date: 1952

 

Spouse: BROWN

 

1.1.1.1.1.1.2.6 Charles FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 5 Jun 1865

Birth Place: Islington

Death Date: 1940

Death Place: Leeds

Occupation: Tinplate Worker / Branch Manager

 

Notes:

Married in 1890. sent to Australia (Melbourne) for two years by his employer to recruit and train personnel in connection with a new business venture. First child (laura born in Melborne. !892 returned to England and lived in Fulham at 41 Parthenia Road. In 1902 sent to Leeds to set up and manage a factory in Leeds. Lived at 25 Westbourne Avenue, off Stratford Street, Beeston.

1907 moved to 70, Tempest Road, Beeston.

1914 moved to 118 Beeston Road, Beeston Hill.

 

Spouse: Laura Jane LANE

Birth Date: 7 Dec 1865

Birth Place: Islington

Death Date: 14 Jul 1919

Death Place: Port Dinorwic, North Wales.

 

Marriage Date: 10 Jun 1890

 

Children: Laura (Laulie) Hyacinth

Ida Helena

Dorothy

Olive Constance

Charles Alfred William

Victor Arthur

Aubrey Harry Lane

Clifford Donald

Margaret Grace

Sidney Walter

 

1.1.1.1.1.1.2.6.1 Laura (Laulie) Hyacinth FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 20 Jun 1891

Birth Place: Melbourne

 

Spouse: Frank HARWOOD

 

Spouse Notes:

Married previously.

 

Marriage Date: 12 Jul 1924

Marriage Place: London Register Office

 

1.1.1.1.1.1.2.6.2 Ida Helena FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 4 Jun 1893

Birth Place: Fulham

 

Spouse: Edward WALKER

 

Marriage Date: 11 Apr 1925

 

1.1.1.1.1.1.2.6.3 Dorothy FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 17 Jun 1895

Birth Place: Fulham

 

1.1.1.1.1.1.2.6.4 Olive Constance FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 3 Apr 1897

Birth Place: Fulham

 

1.1.1.1.1.1.2.6.5 Charles Alfred William FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 21 Apr 1898

Birth Place: Fulham

 

Spouse: Jessie SHIPPEN

 

Marriage Date: 18 Apr 1925

 

1.1.1.1.1.1.2.6.6 Victor Arthur FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 1 Nov 1900

Birth Place: Fulham

 

Spouse: Hilda CHAMBERS

Birth Date: 10 Feb 1903

 

Marriage Date: 2 Jul 1927

Marriage Place: St Luke's Church, Beeston Hill, Leeds.

 

Children: Victor Frank

 

1.1.1.1.1.1.2.6.6.1 Victor Frank FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Christen Date: 18 Apr 1940

Christen Place: Leeds

 

Spouse: Alison Jean MOODY

Christen Date: 21 Jan 1936

Christen Place: Blackheath

 

Marriage Date: 16 Oct 1965

 

1.1.1.1.1.1.2.6.7 Aubrey Harry Lane FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 5 Sep 1904

Birth Place: Leeds

 

1.1.1.1.1.1.2.6.8 Clifford Donald FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 25 Jan 1907

Birth Place: Leeds

 

1.1.1.1.1.1.2.6.9 Margaret Grace FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 4 Mar 1909

Birth Place: Leeds

 

1.1.1.1.1.1.2.6.10 Sidney Walter FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 1899

Death Date: 1899

 

1.1.1.1.1.1.2.7 Ellen Rebecca FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 10 May 1867

Birth Place: Islington

Death Date: 1956

 

Spouse: SCOTT

 

1.1.1.1.1.1.2.8 Louisa Sarah FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 8 Jul 1869

Birth Place: Battersea

Death Date: 1963

 

Spouse: COLE

 

1.1.1.1.1.1.2.9 Grace FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 20 Nov 1871

Birth Place: Battersea

Death Date: 1956

 

Notes:

In 1898 Grace left the family home at 8 rawlings Street, Chelsea and went with younger brother Alfred to live with married brother Charles at 41 Parthenia Road, Fulham.

 

Spouse: BUTLER

 

1.1.1.1.1.1.2.10 Frederick FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 17 Dec 1873

Birth Place: Islington

Death Date: 1942

 

Spouse: Mary Manie HARRIS

 

Marriage Date: 15 Oct 1898

 

1.1.1.1.1.1.2.11 Alfred Edwin FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 1879

Death Date: 1979

Occupation: Company Secretary, George Glover & Co

 

1.1.1.1.1.1.3 James FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 1834

Birth Place: Exeter

Occupation: Bookbinder

 

1.1.1.1.1.1.4 Emma FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 1836

Birth Place: Exeter

 

Spouse: Thomas COULDREY

Occupation: Gardener

 

1.1.1.1.1.1.5 Sarah Elizabeth Rowe FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 1846

Birth Place: 35 Clements Lane

 

Notes:

Three children, Samuel, Emma and Lily all died without issue. Lived in Islington.

 

Spouse: John MAY

 

Marriage Date: 25 May 1869

 

Children: Samuel

Emma

Lily

 

1.1.1.1.1.1.5.1 Samuel MAY

————————————————————————————————————————

 

1.1.1.1.1.1.5.2 Emma MAY

————————————————————————————————————————

 

1.1.1.1.1.1.5.3 Lily MAY

————————————————————————————————————————

 

1.1.1.1.1.1.6 George Holsgrove FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 1848

 

Notes:

Holsgrove being his grandma's maiden name.

 

Spouse: Maria ?

 

Children: Isabella

Grace

 

1.1.1.1.1.1.6.1 Isabella FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Death Place: Date Unknown Approx. 7 Years Of Age

 

1.1.1.1.1.1.6.2 Grace FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Death Date: 1911

 

Notes:

Married but no children

 

1.1.1.1.1.1.7 Ellen Catherine FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 1852

Birth Place: Islington

 

Notes:

Unmarried

 

1.1.1.1.1.2 Mary FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 1806

 

Spouse: Hugh POLLARD

Birth Date: 1806

 

Spouse Notes:

Hugh and Mary had six children

 

Children: Thomas

William

James

Ellen

Mary

Frank

 

1.1.1.1.1.2.1 Thomas POLLARD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 1826

 

1.1.1.1.1.2.2 William POLLARD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 1829

 

1.1.1.1.1.2.3 James POLLARD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 1837

 

1.1.1.1.1.2.4 Ellen POLLARD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 1839

 

1.1.1.1.1.2.5 Mary POLLARD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 1841

 

1.1.1.1.1.2.6 Frank POLLARD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 1849

 

1.1.1.1.1.3 Elizabeth FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 1815

 

1.1.1.1.1.4 Martha FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 1808

 

1.1.1.1.1.5 Thomas FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 1813

Birth Place: Crediton

 

1.1.1.1.1.6 James FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 1815

Occupation: Agricultural Labourer

 

Spouse: Elizabeth

 

1.1.1.1.2 Elizabeth FLOOD

————————————————————————————————————————

Birth Date: 1790

Occupation: Washer

 


Reference Note 7

Lived at Matilde Street, Islington.

 

 


Index

————————————————————————————————————————

BURDON, Glenn 1.1.1.1.1.1.2.2.1.1.1

FLOOD, Alfred Edwin 1.1.1.1.1.1.2.11

FLOOD, Aubrey Harry Lane 1.1.1.1.1.1.2.6.7

FLOOD, Charles 1.1.1.1.1.1.2.6

FLOOD, Charles Alfred William 1.1.1.1.1.1.2.6.5

FLOOD, Clifford Donald 1.1.1.1.1.1.2.6.8

FLOOD, Dorothy 1.1.1.1.1.1.2.6.3

FLOOD, Eliza Mary 1.1.1.1.1.1.2.5

FLOOD, Elizabeth 1.1.1.1.1.1.2.4

FLOOD, Elizabeth 1.1.1.1.1.3

FLOOD, Elizabeth 1.1.1.1.2

FLOOD, Ellen Catherine 1.1.1.1.1.1.7

FLOOD, Ellen Rebecca 1.1.1.1.1.1.2.7

FLOOD, Emma 1.1.1.1.1.1.4

FLOOD, Frederick 1.1.1.1.1.1.2.10

FLOOD, George Charles 1.1.1.1.1.1.2.3

FLOOD, George Holsgrove 1.1.1.1.1.1.6

FLOOD, Grace 1.1.1.1.1.1.2.9

FLOOD, Grace 1.1.1.1.1.1.6.2

FLOOD, Ida Helena 1.1.1.1.1.1.2.6.2

FLOOD, Isabella 1.1.1.1.1.1.6.1

FLOOD, James 1.1.1.1.1.1.3

FLOOD, James 1.1.1.1.1.6

FLOOD, Laura (Laulie) Hyacinth 1.1.1.1.1.1.2.6.1

FLOOD, Louisa Sarah 1.1.1.1.1.1.2.8

FLOOD, Margaret Grace 1.1.1.1.1.1.2.6.9

FLOOD, Martha 1.1.1.1.1.4

FLOOD, Mary 1.1.1.1.1.2

FLOOD, Mary Ann 1.1.1.1.1.1.1

FLOOD, Mary Elizabeth Cranklin 1.1.1.1.1.1.2.1

FLOOD, Olive Constance 1.1.1.1.1.1.2.6.4

FLOOD, Sarah Elizabeth Rowe 1.1.1.1.1.1.5

FLOOD, Sidney Walter 1.1.1.1.1.1.2.6.10

FLOOD, Thomas 1.

FLOOD, Thomas 1.1

FLOOD, Thomas 1.1.1

FLOOD, Thomas 1.1.1.1.1.5

FLOOD, Victor Arthur 1.1.1.1.1.1.2.6.6

FLOOD, Victor Frank 1.1.1.1.1.1.2.6.6.1

FLOOD, William 1.1.1.1

FLOOD, William 1.1.1.1.1

FLOOD, William 1.1.1.1.1.1

FLOOD, William 1.1.1.1.1.1.2

FLOOD, William 1.1.1.1.1.1.2.2

FLOOD, William 1.1.1.1.1.1.2.2.1

FLOOD, Y 1.1.1.1.1.1.2.2.1.1

MAY, Emma 1.1.1.1.1.1.5.2

MAY, Lily 1.1.1.1.1.1.5.3

MAY, Samuel 1.1.1.1.1.1.5.1

POLLARD, Ellen 1.1.1.1.1.2.4

POLLARD, Frank 1.1.1.1.1.2.6

POLLARD, James 1.1.1.1.1.2.3

POLLARD, Mary 1.1.1.1.1.2.5

POLLARD, Thomas 1.1.1.1.1.2.1

POLLARD, William 1.1.1.1.1.2.2